woensdag 7 maart 2012

Theme ; Challenge TheThreeMuses / COUPLES two of a kind.

IMAGINE.....1960
THERE WAS A GAME IN PROGRESS IN MY MUMS BELLY

And gues who won ????
1965....
Me and my Twinbrother Hein

TWO OF A KIND....TWICE AS FUNNY :-)

And Yep, we were red-haired !! (or is it red-headed ?) Therefore I colored the orginal black&white image with the Q-mode in Photoshop.
Credits.
The background is made from 4 personal fotos which I took on several vacations. The sheep & fox = Google / the 'building' = SXC.HU /
two funny seeds = 123rf.com / leaves personal and CGtextures /
And finally two textures = FloraBella

34 opmerkingen:

© LoeS © zei

G E W E L D I G LEUK GEDAAN RIAN
EN
GEFELICITEERD!!! ;)

DOEGGIESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS...

bluegiraffe (Sherry) zei

This is wonderful, Rian! I had forgotten you are a twin. You and your brother are so cute, with your red hair!

Yvonne zei

awwww, this is FABULOUS, Rian!

Karel zei

heel mooi gedaan Rian
kan er zelfs geen gein om maken
prachtig

Judy zei

This is unique, too, Rian, brilliant idea, love the red hair!
I didn't know you were a twin, I am going to a 21st 'do' on Saturday for twins, one of my ex-students, she has Down Syndrome and her twin is OK!

Ann zei

how darling !!!!
love your art you made with this photo!
I have an identical twin .

Gayle Page-Robak zei

Fantastic, Rian. What a lovely story of two....you guys are adorable!

Sandy zei

So so lovely Rian.

Glenys zei

What a great version of two...only you, my friend, could do it like this...love it!!

indybev zei

What a delightful peek into who you are, Rian! You created a lovely backdrop for your photo. Applause from my corner of the world!

Junibears zei

You look a real pair of cuties.
Love the story!Hugs xx

Marja's Stamp Addiction en Marja's Creativity zei

Wat leuk Rian. En wat een prachtige collage heb je gemaakt met je broer en jezelf. En het rode haar is toch uniek en staat prachtig. Lijkt me een rijk bezit zo'n tweelingbroer.
lieve groetjes Marja

vintage wil zei

O dit is weer erg leuk schattig !!!!!

Silvia(Barnie) zei

A very special piece, just wonderful.

Rebbel zei

Wow tweeling en toch verschil haha die dikkoppen erboven...maakte dat ik gelijk ging zoeken wanneer je jarig was...meer nee geen vlaai...
Erg mooi Rian...groetjes

Kaylene zei

Another twin and my aren't you a lovely pair. Great image. Re the flowers the garden is very fragrant as the Daphne bush is also competing. Cheers

mary.kg zei

Excellents les jumeaux ! très charmant collage ! Bravo ! Amicalement Mary.kg

Taluula zei

Oh, what a simply wonderful interpretation, Rian. I hope this one goes into your family album as it definitely deserves to.

RenatevanRooijen zei

Wow, prachtig gemaakt.
Echt heel mooi

Lizbethem zei

What adorable kids! I keep hinting that I want a redheaded grandchild! Two would be even better! Super art, Rian!

johanna zei

what a super COOL take on the theme! love the red hair!!

BLiSsAngELs zei

Look Rian look how cute you both were... and gotta love that red hair my youngest is an red head too.... Hugs Wendy

Christine zei

For me is almost a mystery how you take four vacation photos and turn them up in one brilliant scenery. My mom is a twin of a brother too (they still fight!). Are you still taller than him?

Bill zei

Too funny and wonderful, too. I always wanted a twin.

Grannie Annie zei

What a treasure this is Rian...I didn't know there were so many twins around you and sherry how cool is that!

Sim zei

Ooooooh Rian, sooooo cute!
I didn't know you have a twin!
Do you often see each others?
Your work is splendidly done!
It is fabulous, as always! :)

Lins Artyblobs zei

You and your brother looked so cute and the background on the last photo looks great.

Karel zei

ha die Rian
nee hoor dat is maar een klien tuintje , mijn eigen tuintje is vele malen groter
goede nacht en slaap zacht

Chrisy zei

Oh girl I absolutely love this! Wish you lived near me so that you could give me some lessons! Particularly like the positioning of all elements and the colors...

Elizabeth zei

Schitterend gedaan!! Leuk stel jullie als tweeling.

Elizabeth zei

Rian, hier is de link voor de giraffe: http://mameara.com/archives/2082

Electra zei

Amazing colouring Rian. He does not look very happy though....

Ana Cristina Caldatto zei

uauu você foi incrível!

amei amei amei amei

Jatta zei

Very lovely